Departure times and tides


Departure times and tide information

In below tables I keep an overview of tracks and time left.

Bear in mind, I calculate a track on tidal waters with a speed of 5,5knots on average and Uisge Beatha has a draught of 2.00meter. This will effect the time mentioned in the column 'depart'. Please use at your own risk.

Deel op  

#FromToDepartTrack
1Cadzand St. Annaland Vlissingen (LW -3h)
2Dover Cadzand Dover (LW +2h)
3Eastbourne Dover Dover (HW +4h)
4Cowes Eastbourne Portsmouth (HW)
5Weymouth Cowes Portland (HW -2h)
6Dartmouth Weymouth Dover (HW +5h @ Bill of Portland)
7Fowey Dartmouth Fowey (LW)
8Falmouth Fowey Falmouth (LW)
9Newlyn Falmouth Newlyn (LW)
10Padstow Newlyn Padstow (HW @ bridge opening)
11Lundy Padstow (HW +/-2h30) Lundy (HW)
12Swansea Lundy Swansea (HW)
13Tenby Swansea (HW +/-4h30) Tenby (LW -1h)
14Milford Tenby Milford (HW +2h)
15Fishguard Milford Fishguard (HW -1h)
16Arklow Fishguard Dublin (HW -1h)
17Dublin Poolbeg Marina Arklow Dublin (HW -2h)
18Carlingford Dublin Carlingford (HW -1h3
19Bangor Carlingford (HW +/-3h) Bangor (LW -1h)
20Lamlash Campbeltown Greenock (HW)
21Tarbert Lamlash Greenock (HW +1h)
22Adrishaig Tarbert -
23Tobermory Crinan Canal Basin Oban (HW -2h)
24Dunstaffnage Tobermory Oban LW
25Corpach Basin Dunstaffnage Oban (HW +1h)
26Lossiemouth Cromarty (HW +/- 2h3) Lossiemouth (HW +/-3h3)
27Peterhead Peterhead (HW +/-3h3) Lossiemouth (HW +/-3h3)
28Lowestoft Wells-next-the-Sea Dover HW-3
29Blankenberge Towards the south Blankenberge LW-2h No track
30Nieuwpoort Gravelines Dover HW+5 No track
31Calais Duinkerken Dover HW-1
32Duinkerken Oostende Dover HW-1
33Nieuwpoort Duinkerken Nieuwpoort LW-3
34Boulogne Heading North Boulogne HW-2h2 1. 2.
35Boulogne Heading south Boulogne HW+3h4 No track
36Breskens / Vlissingen Roompot Vlissingen LW-2h3 No track
37Breskens / Vlissingen Oostende Vlissingen HW+1
38Wells-next-the-Sea Whitby (HW +/-2) Wells-next-the-Sea HW-1
39Whitby Newcastle on Tyn Withby (HW -2 to HW +1h3) 1. 2.
40Newcastle on Tyn Amble (HW +/- 3h) Newcastele on Tyn (HW -2 to HW +1h3)
41Amble Edinburgh (Port Edgar) HW-3,5h / +3,5h Amble HW +/-3h
42Edinburgh Arbroath (HW +/-3h) Edinburgh (Port Edgar) HW-3,5h to +3,5h
43Arbroath Peterhead Arbroath HW +/- 3h No track
44Aberdeen Peterhead Aberdeen all times
45Vlissingen Terneuzen Vlissingen LW +0h to +3h No track
46Vlissingen Hansweert Vlissingen LW No track
47Vlissingen Antwerpen Vlissingen LW -1h No track
48Terneuzen Hansweert Terneuzen LW +0h to +3h No track
49Terneuzen Antwerpen Terneuzen LW No track
50Hansweert Antwerpen Hansweert LW No track
51Antwerpen Hansweert Antwerpen HW +0h to +1h No track
52Antwerpen Terneuzen Antwerpen HW -1h No track
53Antwerpen Vlissingen Need 2 tides No track
54Hansweert Terneuzen Hansweert HW +0h to +2h No track
55Terneuzen Vlissingen Terneuzen HW No track
56IJmuiden Texel / Den Helder IJmuiden HW -2h No track
57IJmuiden Scheveningen IJmuiden HW +3h No track
58IJmuiden Hellevoetsluis IJmuiden HW +3h No track
59Scheveningen IJmuiden Scheveningen HW -2h No track
60Scheveningen Hellevoetsluis Scheveningen HW +4h No track
61Stellendam Noordkust Belgie Stellendam HW No track
62Stellendam Roompot Stellendam HW +2h No track
63Stellendam IJmuiden Stellendam HW -4h No track
64Stellendam Scheveningen Stellendam HW -3h No track
65Bruinisse Zierikzee Bruinisse HW +0h to +2h No track
66Zierikzee Bruinisse Zierikzee LW +0h to +1h No track
67Zierikzee Tholen Zierikzee LW -1h No track
68Tholen Zierikzee Bergsediepsluis HW +1h No track
69Sint Annaland Goessche Sas Sint Annaland LW -3h No track
70Goessche Sas Sint Annaland Goessche Sas LW -1h No track
71Burghsluis Roompotsluis Zierikzee HW -1h No track
72Roompotsluis Cadzand en België Roompot binnen LW -2h No track
73Roompotsluis Burghsluis Zierikzee HW -2h No track
74Roompotsluis Zierikzee Zierikzee HW -4h to -2h No track
75Roompotsluis Scheveningen Roompotsluis HW -2h No track
76Zierikzee Roompotsluis Zierikzee HW +0h to +2h No track